Contests

AATF French contest 2016 will be administered to all French students in Grade 2 through 5 on February 19 and 26, 2016
What is the French FLES* contest? (FLES = Foreign Language in Elementary Schools)
In many ways the FLES contest is similar to the Grand Concours format (contest organized in 7th grade and up). While all students take the same test, they compete in different levels and divisions so that they are only competing against students on a similar schedule.





Kolter’s results for 2015:

National winners (50% percentile and above)
Division 1A: Saanvi S. 11th; Honorable Mentions: Adeline E.; Cayenne S.
Division 2A: Emma H. 7th; Mia T. 10th; Sean D., Lily D., Lexie G., Angel O. & Natalie S.: 11th
Division 2B: Caroline D. 8th; Claire W. & Kaan Y. 10th; Honorable Mentions: Seb. C.-M. & Elia P.
Tableau d’Honneur: Lydia G. (highest score for the Native Speakers)


Winners AATF 2015.jpg




Kolter’s results for 2014:
National winners: rank 1 - 10Division 1A: Saanvi S. 6th; Cayenne S. 9th; and Alex L. 10th
Honorable Mentions: Yordin C; Ainsley C.; Emma H. and Lillie M.
Division 2A: Claire W. 8th; Leonel A. and Caroline D. 9th
Honorable Mention: Emmanuel O.
Division 2B: Matthew K. 6th; Karli F. 9th
Division 3HA: Tableau d'Honneur - Samuel B.


Kolter’s results for 2013:
National winners: rank 1 - 10
Division 1A:
Lydia Gafford and Elia Pieniazek 7th; Leonel Alanis, Claire Waller and Kaan Yilmaz 8th
Division 2A:
Noura Jabir 5th; Karli Fisher and Matthew Kalmans 7th place; Emory Irvine 8th; Kassandra Zegada and Seth Schwartzberg 9th place; Viviana Estrada 10th
Division 2B:
Susana Arrazolo 8th; Jessica Wang 10th
Division 3HB :
Amelie Buron 3rd
Tableau d'Honneur: highest scoring students in each division at the Kolter level
Division 1A: Lydia Gafford
Division 2A: Noura Jabir
Division 2B: Susana Arrazolo
Division 3HA: Samuel Buron
Division 3HB: Amelie Buron

Kolter’s results for 2012:
National winners: rank 1 - 10
Division 2A: Jacklyn Helm 6th; Susana Arrazolo 7th; Jimmy Castelan 9th; Vincent Galvan 10th
Division 3HB : Amelie Buron 2nd
Mentions Honorables:students ranking 11th nationally
Division 1A: Emory Irvine
Division 2B: Kayla Clubb
Division 3HB: Chloé LeCunff; Beatrice LeCunff
Tableau d'Honneur: highest scoring students in each division at the Kolter level
Division 1A: Emory Irvine
Division 2A: Jacklyn Helm
Division 2B: Kayla Clubb
Division 3HA: Samuel Buron
Division 3HB: Amelie Buron

IMG_0516.JPG

Kolter’s results for 2011:
AATF FLES Poster contest 2011
4th - 6th grade category: Honorable Mention - Isabella Frazier
2nd - 3rd grade category: 1st place national! - Ayei Chang
Felicitations!

1st place winner 2nd grade march 11 Ayei Chang.jpg
Kolter’s results for 2011:National winners: rank 1 - 10 Division 1A: Matthew Kalmans 7th – Annushka Noor 9th – Susana Arrazolo 9th
Division 2A: Carson Brown 9th
Division 3HB : Isabella Frazier 3rd ; Anna-Katia Batoum-Bassong 9th
Mentions Honorables: students ranking 11th nationally
Division 1A : Noura Jabir, Nicholas Clay and Kassandra Zegada.
Division 2A: Kayla ClubbDivision 3HB: Chloé LeCunff
Tableau d’Honneur: highest scoring students in each division at the Kolter level
Division 1A: Matthew Kalmans
Division 2A: Carson Brown
Division 2B: Liam Burhans; Angelina Pieniazek; Danielle Strauss
Division 3HA: Amélie Buron
Division 3 HB: Isabella Frazier